Thursday, October 12, 2017

Bing, Frank, and Kiki

After going through all of my old photo/scan folders last month, I ended up finding quite a few things that I had forgotten about, including today's triple shot of 1960 Fleer.

I'm not entirely sure when I got these, but I am certain that they represent the last three that I have gotten, because I don't recall cracking open the 1960 Fleer binder any time recently.

Was a member of two Philadelphia Athletics world series winning teams, in 1929 and 1930. He, and the team, ended up missing out on a third consecutive championship in 1931, by one game.

I don't know if it's been mentioned before or not, but I just noticed that the stats on the back of the card, don't match up with those on Baseball Reference. They have him listed with 1820 games played, 1934 hits, .311 lifetime average, 993 RBI', 96 triple's, and 116 home runs. All the World Series stat match-up though, so it leaves one to wonder, which source to go when looking for his correct statistics?

A prolific home run hitter in his time, he also won a couple of championships with Philadelphia ('10, '11, and '13).
Once again, Fleer, and Baseball Reference, seem to differ slightly when it comes to the numbers. On the site it says that he had 5984 at bats, 991 RBI's, 315 doubles, 103 triples, and 96 home runs. But once again, even with some of those glaring differences, the World Series totals match-up.

An outstanding hitter, he also led the NL in stolen bases four times. Won a championship with Pittsburgh in 1925, and was robbed of the opportunity to potentially win another in 1927, thanks to a dispute with Pirates manager Donie Bush.

Since I've already done so with the previous two, let's take a look at the stats. This time Baseball Reference only differs on two of the major league totals with 157 triples and 128 home runs. And for Kiki, there is finally an alternate number on one of the World Series stats, as they have him listed as having 12 RBI's.

Again, I don't know if anyone has brought light to those statistical difference before, but I find kind of interesting and am certainly keen on finding out more about it.


Thanks for taking a moment to look at my page

8 comments:

  1. Love this set. Gave the Bing in my collection

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I do too! Of all the various vintage baseball sets I'm working on, this is the one that I feel like I actually have a legitimate chance to complete.

      Delete
  2. Cool cards. I sure miss the days of Fleer and their crown logo.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think the stat discrepancies are reflective of the innaccuracies uncovered by Elias in the 80s and 90s. the most famous of which was Ty Cobb's hit total going from 4191 to 4189 a couple years after Pete Rose got 4192.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Jim, you're still alive! Thanks for solving the stat mystery for me. I had never heard of the Elias thing before, I will have to try and read up on it.

      Delete
  4. One of my favorite "legend" sets of all-time.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. This is my favorite of the "legend" sets.

      Delete